Skip to content
    skip to navigation

    Classic FM

    Listen

    On Air Now

    Aled Jones 10am - 1pm

    Aled Jones

    Now Playing

    Symphony No.8 in B minor D.759 (1) Franz Schubert Download 'Symphony No.8 in B minor D.759 (1)' on iTunes

    Symphony No.8 in B minor D.759 (1) artwork
    • Playlist
    • Schedule
    • Home
    • Radio
    • News
    • Discover Music
    • Composers
    • Artists
    • Win
    • Store
    • Charity
    • Podcasts
    • Events
    • Dating
    • Follow us on:
      Follow Classic FM on Facebook
      Follow Classic FM on Instagram
      Follow Classic FM on Youtube

    Artists

    Ray Chen

    Biography

    Biography

    Since winning the 2008 International Yehudi Menuhin Violin Competition, the Taiwanese-Australian violinist has become one of the most exciting young performers – and a hit on social media.

    Born on 6 March 1989 in Taipei, Taiwan, Ray Chen began learning violin at the age of four.

    He was invited to play solo with the Queensland Philharmonic Orchestra at the age of eight and performed at the opening celebration concert of the 1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano, Japan.

    By the age of nine, he had completed all 10 levels of the Suzuki Music Education method in Queensland.

    Professor Goetz Richter, chair of the String Unit at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music described Chen as "one of the most talented and accomplished young violinists to have emerged from Australia."

    In April 2008 he won the senior division first prize of the Yehudi Menuhin International Competition for Young Violinists in Cardiff, Wales.

    Chen came to the attention of Maxim Vengerov, who served on the Menuhin competition jury. Subsequently, Chen was engaged for performances including debuts with the Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra in St. Petersburg and at the International Rostropovich Festival with the State Symphony Orchestra of Baku, Azerbaijan, under the baton of Vengerov.

    He was signed by Sony Classical in 2010. He has recorded the Cesar Franck Violin Sonata, the violin concertos of Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky and Felix Mendelssohn.

    He was invited to perform at the annual Nobel Prize Concert in 2012, playing Max Bruch's Violin Concerto in G minor with the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra.

    View more

    Most shared Ray Chen features

    A hand-embroidered bra was thrown at Ray Chen during applause, after his Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto performance in Munich with the RSNO.

    Audience member throws bra at Ray Chen after a rousing Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto

    Ray Chen breaks a violin string during Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto, handles it like a boss

    When soloist Ray Chen snapped a string mid-Tchaikovsky, and handled it like a boss

    Violinist Ray Chen plays Vivaldi for two awestruck horses.

    Violinist Ray Chen plays a beautiful serenade for two horses

    Vivaldi

    Watch violin virtuoso Ray Chen compares $69 model with a $10m Strad in video

    Virtuoso Ray Chen compares a $69 violin with a $10m Stradivarius. The difference is mad.

    Ray Chen tickets

    Young violinist, 7, busks to save money to see his hero Ray Chen in concert

    Ray Chen performs on a plane

    Violinist Ray Chen played his Strad to entertain a load of frustrated plane passengers

    Valletta, Malta

    Music and politics in the Mediterranean: the Malta International Music Festival

    Discover Music

    Ray Chen at the Malta International Music Festival

    'Some competitions haven't been good at keeping their integrity' - violinist Ray Chen

    Latest on Classic FM

    The Classic FM Music Teacher of the Year Awards, revealed!

    The Classic FM Music Teacher of the Year Awards with ABRSM - revealing our 2026 winners!

    Events

    Classic FM Live with Viking returns to the Royal Albert Hall in October 2026!

    Get tickets to Classic FM Live with Viking at the Royal Albert Hall in October 2026!

    Events

    Richard Armitage in the Classic FM studio

    Actor Richard Armitage joins Classic FM to present new series ‘Curtain Call’

    Classic FM Plus banner

    Classic FM launches new ad-free radio service, Classic FM Plus

    Howard Shore’s score to ‘The Lord of the Rings’ has been crowned No.1 in the Classic FM Movie Music Hall of Fame 2026.

    ‘The Lord of the Rings’ crowned UK’s favourite film score in 25th anniversary year

    The 2025 winners of the Classic FM Music Teacher of the Year Awards, with hosts Dan Walker and Myleene Klass at Classic FM Live.

    Classic FM Music Teacher of the Year Awards 2026: vote for the Lifetime Achievement Winner!

    Events

    210 tiny Mozart statuettes have gone missing from a display in Salzburg.

    The magic loot - 210 tiny golden Mozarts vanish from Salzburg display

    Mozart

    Yuja Wang is the star of a new, upcoming documentary, ‘YUJA’.

    Grammy Award-winning pianist Yuja Wang stars in new documentary, ‘YUJA’

    Yuja Wang

    Andrea Bocelli is giving his first-ever headline concert in Wales.

    Andrea Bocelli announces first-ever headline concert in Wales

    Win

    A-level music has fallen to a new record low, as almost half of UK adults regret not continuing musical activity.

    One in three adults regret giving up music, as A-level entries plummet

    More artists

    See more More artists

    Nicola Benedetti

    Lang Lang

    Luciano Pavarotti

    André Rieu

    Back to top

    Also on Classic FM

    • Listen to Global Player
    • Classic FM Breakfast with Dan Walker
    • John Williams
    • Alexander Armstrong on Classic FM
    • Quizzes
    • Leonard Bernstein
    • Mozart
    • Debussy
    • Music theory
    • Instruments
    • Classic FM Live
    • Brahms
    • Vivaldi
    • Bach
    • Tchaikovsky
    • Chopin
    • Andrea Bocelli
    • Florence Price
    • Beethoven
    • Best classical music
    • Classic FM Requests
    • Best pianists
    • Harry Potter music
    • Star Wars soundtrack
    • Composer or pasta
    • Music for Studying
    • Best violinists
    • Classical music tearjerkers
    • Relaxing classical

    Useful Links

    • Contact Us
    • Help
    • How To Listen
    • About Classic FM
    • Company Details
    • Cookies
    • Privacy
    • Terms & Conditions
    • Advertise
    • Global Careers
    • Smooth Spins Casino
    • Heart Bingo

    Download the app

    Get it on the app store Get it on Google Play

    Follow Us

    Follow Classic FM on Facebook
    Follow Classic FM on Instagram
    Follow Classic FM on Youtube
    © Global 2026
    30 Leicester Square, London, WC2H 7LA
    Privacy Manager