Great Orchestras of the World: A week of special Full Works Concerts

Monday 16 June - Friday 20 June, 8pm-10pm. Over the coming week on the Full Works Concert, Jane Jones showcases great performances by some of the greatest orchestras from the European continent.

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Jane Jones traverses the European continent to highlight the music of some of the finest orchestras in the world.

Each night Jane will feature a different orchestra, playing under an array of great conductors and, in some cases, performing music special to their national culture and heritage. 
 

Monday 16th June: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
The mighty Berlin Philharmonic play masterpieces by Beethoven , Holst , Vivaldi and Schumann .

BeethovenCoriolan Overture - Berlin Philharmonic/Herbert von Karajan
Holst: The Planets - Berlin Philharmonic/Simon Rattle 
Vivaldi: Concerto in D major for 2 Violins - Nigel Kennedy/Daniel Stabrawa/Berlin Philharmonic
Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor - Leif Ove Andsnes/Berlin Philharmonic/Mariss Jansons 

Tuesday 17th June: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
The Vienna Philharmonic at their finest, under Simon Rattle, James Levine and Wolfgang Sawallisch.

MozartPiano Concerto No.17 in G major - Vienna Philharmonic/Maurizio Pollini 
BrahmsVariations on a Theme of Haydn - Vienna Philharmonic/Wolfgang Sawallisch
Tartini:Violin Sonata in G minor - Anne-Sophie Mutter/Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/James Levine
Beethoven: Symphony No.7 in A major - Vienna Philharmonic/Simon Rattle 

Wednesday 18th June: Orchestra of the Academy of St. Cecilia
One of the oldest musical institutions in the world, founded in 1585. 

RossiniWilliam Tell , Overture - Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecilia/Antonio Pappano
Mozart: Laudate Dominum - Cecilia Bartoli/Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecilia/Myung-Whun Chung 
Respighi:The Fountains of Rome - Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecilia/Daniele Gatti 
Piazzolla : Adios Nonino - Luis Bacalov/Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecilia/Myung-Whun Chung 
Rachmaninov : Symphony No.2 in E minor - Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecilia/Antonio Pappano

Thursday 19th June: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Sweden's most famous orchestra plays Tchaikovsky ’s masterpiece and music from Edvard Grieg .

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5 in E minor - Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Jarvi
Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C major - Per Lundberg/Sara Troback Hesselink/Claes Gunnarsson/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Jarvi
Grieg:Norwegian Dances - Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Jarvi

Friday 20th June: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Our week ends in the Netherlands with works by Brahms, Dvorak, Haydn and Mozart.

Mozart: Don Giovanni, Overture - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/Nikolaus Harnoncourt 
Brahms: Piano Concerto No.2 in Bb major Opus 83 - Claudio Arrau/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/Bernard Haitink
Haydn:Symphony No.100 in G major - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/Colin Davis  
Dvorak: The Water Goblin - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

The Full Works Concert