The Full Works Concert with Jane Jones and Catherine Bott

Jane Jones Catherine Bott Weekdays, 8-10pm

The Full Works Concert - presented by Jane Jones (Monday-Wednesday) and Catherine Bott (Thursday-Friday) – brings the world’s greatest music into your living room.

Wednesday 29 June, 8pm

It's National Children’s Orchestra week on Classic FM, which is being marked in a whole host of different ways to celebrate the huge young music making talent. So tonight on the Full Works Concert, Jane Jones picks out a selection of works to commemorate the tremendous amount of musical legacy the organisation provides – past and present.

Bernstein: Candide – Overture
New York Philharmonic Orchestra/Leonard Bernstein
Haydn: Symphony No.31 in D major
Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Robin Ticciati
Glazunov: Violin Concerto in A minor Opus 82
Nicola Benedetti/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra/Kirill Karabits
Brahms: Symphony No.3 in F major Opus 90
German Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra/Daniel Harding
Smetana: Vltava
National Children’s Orchestra of Great Britain Under 13s/Roger Clarkson

Thursday 30 June, 8pm

Who said, “Lesser artists borrow, great artists steal”? And who was Beethoven talking about when he said “…he would have been a great composer if his teacher had spanked him enough on the backside.” Find out tonight as Catherine Bott presents a programme of great music accompanied by engaging, insightful and entertaining quotes from those who wrote it.

Beethoven: Leonore Overture No.3 Opus 72a
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas
Rossini: Introduction, Theme & Variations in E-flat major
Charles Neidich/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of ‘Dives & Lazarus’
New Queen’s Hall Orchestra/Barry Wordsworth
Jarre: Ghost – Main Theme
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Tolga Kashif
Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
Basel Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Hogwood
Bach: French Suite No.6 in E major
Andras Schiff
Haydn: Violin Concerto No.4 in G major
Elizabeth Wallfisch/Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Friday 1 July, 8pm

On this day 100 years ago, one of the bloodiest and catastrophic battles in human history commenced on the banks of the upper reaches of the River Somme in France. A century later Catherine Bott pays tribute to more than a million who laid down their lives, or were wounded, and commemorates those killed in all First World War battles.

Butterworth: The Banks of Green Willow
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Grant Llewellyn
Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor Opus 85
Alisa Weilerstein/Staatskapelle Berlin/Daniel Barenboim
Todd: Remembrance
James Sherlock/Tenebrae/English Chamber Orchestra/Nigel Short
Vaughan Williams: Romance
Lawrence Power/Ian Brown
Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad
Halle Orchestra/Mark Elder
Purcell: A Sunday Evening In Autumn
Steven Isserlis/Stephen Hough
Granados: Valses Poeticos
John Williams
Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Pascal Roge/Montreal Symphony Orchestra/Charles Dutoit
Corp: The Somme – a lament
Maggini Quartet

Special show: Monday 4 June, 8pm

Musical Summer Holiday

For the next three nights, we’re delving in to the music of popular holiday destinations.

Tuesday 5 July, 8pm

Tonight, Jane Jones takes us to Spain, and there’s plenty of great music which evokes the dusty plains and cool coast.

Chabrier: Espana
Orchestra of the Suisse Romande/Neeme Jarvi
Bizet: Carmen Suite
Montreal Symphony Orchestra/Charles Dutoit
Rodrigo: Concierto Andaluz
Los Romeros/San Antonio Symphony Orchestra/Victor Allessandro
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol Opus 34
London Symphony Orchestra/Charles Mackerras
De Falla: Seven Spanish Popular Songs
Yuli Turovski/I Musici di Montreal
Granados: Goyescas – Intermezzo
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra/Pablo Gonzalez

Wednesday 6 July, 8pm

Jane Jones takes us to central Europe, combining a sunny city break in Vienna, with a hop across the border to the region of Bavaria.

Suppé: Morning, Noon & Night in Vienna – Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/John Eliot Gardiner
Mozart: Horn Concerto No.4 in E-flat major K.495
David Guerrier/Ensemble Orchestral de Paris/John Nelson
Schubert: Symphony No.8 in B minor D.759
London Philharmonic Orchestra/Kurt Masur
Johann Strauss Jr: Vienna Blood Opus 354
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Semyon Bychkov
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor Opus 13, ‘Pathetique’
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra/Claudio Abbado
Elgar: Three Bavarian Dances
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/James Judd
Ziehrer: Viennese Citizens Waltz Opus 419
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Mariss Jansons

Thursday 7 July, 8pm

Tonight we say buonasera as Catherine Bott features music from Italy, a country that has played a central role in the evolution of Western classical music.

Rossini: Il Turco in Italia – Overture
Sinfonia Varsovia/Yehudi Menuhin
Vivaldi: Concerto in G major for 2 Mandolins RV.532
Ugo Orlandi/Dorina Frati/I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Schimone
Capua: ‘O sole Mio’
Luciano Pavarotti/National Philharmonic Orchestra/Giancarlo Chiaramello
Respighi: The Birds
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Boccherini: Symphony No.2 in E-flat major Opus 12
New Philharmonia Orchestra/Raymond Leppard
Rota: The Godfather – Love Theme
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Carl Davis
Bach: Aria Variata ‘alla Maniera Italiana’
Angela Hewitt
Verdi: Variations for Oboe & Orchestra
Alessandro Potenza/Giuseppe Verdi Sympony Orchestra of Milan/Riccardo Chailly

Friday 8 July, 8pm

Tonight we mark two big sporting events in music. First of all, it’s the Wimbledon tennis finals, so Catherine Bott features the musical skills of Benjamin Britten, who was also a dab hand with a racket. Debussy played more than one match with his fellow composer Ravel, so they both make the bill, too. Alongside this is the Euro 2016 football tournament on Sunday evening, so there’s music connected to the ‘beautiful game’: we kick off the programme in Spain, the current holders of the cup. Elgar was a big football fan, and we’ll hear music inspired by a river that runs close to the beloved stadium of Wolverhampton Wanderers.

De Falla: Spanish Dance No.1
Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra/Enrique Batiz
Faure: Pavane Opus 50
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Britten: Soirees Musicales Opus 9
English Chamber Orchestra/Alexander Gibson
Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F
Jean-Yves Thibaudet/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra/Marin Alsop
Elgar: Severn Suite Opus 87a
London Symphony Orchestra/Richard Hickox
Albrechtsberger: Trombone Concerto in B-flat major
Alain Trudel/Royal Northern Sinfonia
Debussy: Arabesque No.2 in G major
Simon Trpceski
Ravel: La Valse
Boston Symphony Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa

A Liverpool Celebration

This week it’s conductor Vasily Petrenko’s 40th birthday, and there’s cause for a double celebration because it’s also 10 years since he took the helm at the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Classic FM’s Orchestra in the North West of England.

So we are going to party all week; five nights of exclusive RLPO live recordings have been lined up, giving you the chance to experience some spectacular concerts.  

Monday 11 July, 8pm

Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen Opus 20
Nicola Benedetti/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Vasily Petrenko
Dvorak: Symphony No.8 in G major Opus 88
Schumann: Cello Concerto in A minor Opus 129
Alisa Weilerstein
Brahms: Variations on a theme of Haydn
Bartok: Romanian Folk Dance
Rachmaninov: Aleko – Dances
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Vasily Petrenko

Tuesday 12 July, 8pm

Rossini: The Accidental Son – Overture
Mozart: Flute & Harp Concerto in C major K.299
Cormac Henry/Catrin Finch
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze
Brahms, arr. Schoenberg: Piano Quintet in F minor Opus 34
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Jasek Kapszyck
Einaudi: Divenire
Ludovico Einaudi/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Robert Ziegler
Fibich: At Twilight
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Libor Pesek

Wednesday 13 July, 8pm

Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture Opus 49
Prokofiev: Symphony No.1 in D major Opus 25
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No.2 in F major Opus 102
Boris Giltburg
Haydn: Symphony No.96 in D major, ‘The Miracle’
Khachaturian: Gayena – Suite No.3
Khachaturian: Masquerade Suite – Waltz
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Vasily Petrenko

Thursday 14 July, 8pm

Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody No.1 Opus 19, ‘Midsummer Vigil’
Bruch: Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor Opus 26
Tai Murray
Sibelius: Symphony No.2 in E-flat major Opus 82
Rachmaninov: Vocalise Opus 34 No.14
Saint-Saens: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Opus 28
Nicola Benedetti
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Vasily Petrenko

Friday 15 July, 8pm

Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Darrell Ang
Mozart: Violin Concerto No.5 in A major K.219
Esther Yoo/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Davis
Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Opus 43
Niu Niu/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Jasek Kaspszyck
Schumann: Symphony No.4 in D minor Opus 120
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Darrell Ang
Dvorak: Romance in F minor Opus 11
Malcolm Stewart/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Libor Pesek

Contact Jane Jones

* Required fields

Contact Catherine Bott

* Required fields