The Full Works Concert with Jane Jones and Catherine Bott

Jane Jones Catherine Bott Full Works Weekdays, 8-10pm

The Full Works Concert brings the world’s greatest music into your living room every weekday evening at 8pm. It's presented by Jane Jones (Monday-Wednesday) and Catherine Bott (Thursday and Friday).

This month's concerts

 

Tuesday 26 May, 8pm

Jane Jones marks the birthday of Howard Goodall with a performance of his popular choral work Eternal Light: A Requiem.

Verdi: La Forza del Destino – Overture
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.5 in E-flat major, ‘Emperor’
Nelson Freire/Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra/Riccardo Chailly
Goodall: Eternal Light - A Requiem
Natasha Marsh/Alfie Boe/London Musici and the Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford/Stephen Darlington
Finzi: The Fall of the Leaf: Elegy for orchestra
Halle Orchestra/Stephen Darlington

Wednesday 27 May, 8pm

Jane Jones marks two anniversaries on this day in history: Mozart finishing his second Horn Concerto in 1783 and the death 175 years ago of Paganini.

Rossini: The Silken Ladder – Overture
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House/Antonio Pappano
Mozart: Horn Concerto No.2 in E-flat major
Pip Eastop/Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead
Prokofiev: Summer Day
New London Orchestra/Ronald Corp
Paganini: Violin Concerto No.1 in D major
Rudolf Koelman/Netherlands Symphony Orchestra/Jan Willem de Vriend
Dvorak: Serenade for Strings
Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Alexander Schneider

Thursday 28 May, 8pm

Catherine Bott presents some orchestral favourites including Brahms’s Symphony No.4 in a live recording with the London Symphony Orchestra under their current musical director, Valery Gergiev.

Elgar: Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/John Eliot Gardiner
Haydn: Cello Concerto No.1 in C major
Wendy Warner/Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall
Schubert: Piano Sonata in A major
Maria-Joao Pires
Brahms: Symphony No.4 in E minor
London Symphony Orchestra/Valery Gergiev

Friday 29 May, 8pm

Catherine Bott has an all-Russian programme as part the year-long series marking the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra's 175th anniversary.

Borodin: Prince Igor – Overture
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Charles Mackerras
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor
H.J.Lim/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Pablo Gonzalez
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Pablo Gonzalez

Monday 1 June, 8pm

It’s officially the start of summer according to the Met Office so Jane Jones has two hours of feel-good, summery music.

George Gershwin: Cuban Overture
Cleveland Orchestra/Riccardo Chailly
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor
Chad Hoopes/MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra/Kristjan Jarvi
Handel: Water Music Suite No.1 in F major
Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
Delius: To be sung of a Summer Night on the Water
Robert Tear/Choir of King’s College, Cambridge/Philip Ledger
Schumann: Symphony No.3 in E-flat major, ‘Rhenish’
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra/Simon Rattle

Tuesday 2 June, 8pm

Jane Jones celebrates the birthdays of two key British musicians: Mark Elder and Sir Edward Elgar. The former conducts the latter's In the South.

Ireland: A Downland Suite
City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No.5 in F major
Jean-Yves Thibaudet/Orchestra of the Suisse Romande/Charles Dutoit
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A major
Romain Guyot/Members of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Elgar: In the South, ‘Alassio’
Halle Orchestra/Mark Elder

Wednesday 3 June, 8pm

Jane Jones marks two events which happened on this day 50 years ago: the first American spacewalk and the birth of Classic FM favourite, oboist Albrecht Mayer.

Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Neeme Jarvi
Hoffmeister: Oboe Concerto in C major
Albrecht Mayer/Chamber Academy of Potsdam/Peter Rainer
Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/George Solti
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.14 in C-sharp minor, ‘Moonlight’
Nelson Freire
Dvorak: Rusalka – ‘Song to the Moon’
Anna Netrebko/Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Gianandrea Noseda
Haydn: Symphony No.8 in G major, ‘Le Soir’
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Thursday 4 June, 8pm

Catherine Bott presents a concert recorded exclusively for Classic FM at the Temple Church, a place of worship since Mediaeval times in the heart of London’s legal district.

Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus
Mozart: Requiem
Grace Davidson/David Allsopp/Guy Cutting/Giles Underwood
Schubert: Mass No.2 in G major
Grace Davidson/Guy Cutting/Giles Underwood
The English Concert and the Choir of the Temple Church/Roger Sayer

Friday 5 June, 8pm

Catherine Bott presents a distinctively Hispanic-flavoured Liverpool Phil Friday concert in celebration of the RLPO’s 175th anniversary this year.

Ravel: Rapsodie Espagnole
De Falla (arr. Prieto): The Three Cornered Hat – Suite
Ravel: Bolero
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Giovanni Sollima
Chavez: Sinfonia India
Moncayo: Huapango
Ravel: Valse Nobles et Sentimentales
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Carlos Miguel Prieto

 

Contact Jane Jones

* Required fields

Contact Catherine Bott

* Required fields

Loading...

Now Playing on Classic FM