Inaugural Opera Awards finalists announced

Bryn Terfel, the Metropolitan Opera, Joseph Calleja and Joyce DiDonato are among the stars hoping to pick up an Opera Award in 2013.

Bryn Terfel singing at Nobel Peace Prize

Singers from across the world have been selected as finalists in this year's Opera Awards. Talents including Jonas Kaufmann, Joseph Calleja, Ninna Stemme and Joyce DiDonato will be among the stars competing for honours at the ceremony at London's Hilton Hotel on April 22.

The awards are the brainchild of Harry Hyman, and aim to bring opera's biggest stars to a wider audience, as well as supporting aspiring talent within the opera community. Winners of the awards for young singers will also be granted bursaries to further their careers.

Opera Magazine received 1,500 nominations from 41 countries which have been judged by a panel of experts. The 22 categories recognise the achievements not only of the performers, but all those involved in the world of opera, including the directors, lighting designers, philanthropists, and choruses.

You see the complete shortlist below, and vote here for the Readers' Award for male and female singers.

Opera Awards 2013 Shortlist


Accessibility

Metropolitan Opera

Streetwise Opera

Teatro Sociale di Como

Welsh National Opera


CD (Complete Opera)

Alessandro (Handel), c. George Petrou (Decca)

Artaserse (Vinci) c. Diego Fasolis (Virgin)

The Bartered Bride, c. Jiří Bělohlávek (HM)

La finta giardiniera, c. René Jacobs (HM)

Suor Angelica, c. Andris Nelsons (Orfeo)


CD (Operatic Recital)

Joyce DiDonato: Drama Queens (Virgin)

Elīna Garanča: Romantique (DG)

Christian Gerhaher: Romantic Arias (Sony)

Mariusz Kwiecień: Slavic Heroes (HM)


Chorus

Bayreuth Festival

Cape Town Opera

Helikon Opera, Moscow

Netherlands Opera


Conductor

Richard Farnes

Ingo Metzmacher

Nicola Luisotti

Antonio Pappano

Christian Thielemann


Costume Designer

Simon Higlett

Christian Lacroix

Olga Polikarpova

Buki Shiff


Director

Claus Guth

Stefan Herheim

Richard Jones

Dmitri Tcherniakov


DVD

Lohengrin, Bayreuth Festival, p. Hans Neuenfels, c. Andris Nelsons (Opus Arte)

Le nozze di Figaro, Opéra National de Paris, p. Giorgio Strehler, c. Philippe Jordan (Bel Air Classiques)

Tosca, Royal Opera, p. Jonathan Kent, c. Antonio Pappano (EMI)

Il trittico, Royal Opera, p. Richard Jones, c. Antonio Pappano (Opus Arte)

The Turn of the Screw, Glyndebourne Festival Opera, p. Jonathan Kent, c. Jakub Hruša (FRA Musica)


Female Singer

Sarah Connolly

Joyce DiDonato

Evelyn Herlitzius

Catherine Nagelstad

Nina Stemme

Béatrice Uria-Monzon

Festival Opera

Aix-en-Provence

Garsington

Salzburg

Santa Fe

Wexford


Lighting Designer

Paule Constable

Jean Kalman

Duane Schuler

Adam Silverman

Jennifer Tipton


Male Singer

Aleksandrs Antonenko

Piotr Beczała

Joseph Calleja

Jonas Kaufmann

Luca Pisaroni

Bryn Terfel


Newcomer (conductor or director)

Leo Hussain

Oliver Mears

Evan Rogister

Daniele Rustioni

Robert Sandoz

Ryan Wigglesworth


New Production

Die Frau ohne Schatten, La Scala, p. Claus Guth, d. Christian Schmidt

The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh, Netherlands Opera, p. and d. Dmitri Tcherniakov

Lulu, La Monnaie, p. Krzystof Warlikowski, d. Malgorzata Szczesniak

Norma, Opera North, p. Christopher Alden, d. Charlie Edwards

Peter Grimes, La Scala, p. Richard Jones, d. Stewart Laing

La Sonnambula, Staatstheater Stuttgart, p. Jossi Wieler and Sergio Morabito, d. Anna Viebrock

Opera Company

Oper Frankfurt

Opéra National de Lyon

Staatsoper Stuttgart

Stanislavsky Music Theatre Moscow

Theater an der Wien


Opera Orchestra

Maryinsky Theatre

Metropolitan Opera

Royal Opera House

Vienna Staatsoper/Philharmonic


Philanthropist/Sponsor

Audi

Investec Wealth and Investment

Sir Peter Moores

Rolex


Rediscovered Work

Artaserse (Vinci), Opéra National de Lorraine

Les Aventures du Roi Pausole (Honegger), Opéra de Genève

Belisario (Donizetti), Opera Rara

David et Jonathas (M.-A. Charpentier), Les Arts Florissants
 

Set Designer

Paul Atkinson

Christof Hetzer

Simon Holdsworth

Antony McDonald

Dmitri Tcherniakov

 
World Premiere

Babylon (Widmann), Bayerische Staatsoper

Mittwoch aus Licht (Stockhausen), Birmingham Opera Company

Silent Night (Putz), Minnesota Opera

Solaris (Glanert), Bregenz Festival

Written on Skin (Benjamin), Aix-en-Provence
 

Young Singer

Sophie Bevan

Andrei Bondarenko

Allan Clayton

Julia Lezhneva

Duncan Rock

Tamara Wilson

Video: Metropolitan Opera

Latest News