Opera Awards 2014 nominations announced: full list

The nominations for the second annual Opera Awards have been announced, with stars such as Andris Nelsons, Simone Young and Sir Mark Elder all up for big gongs.

The International Opera Awards 2013

Among the most hotly contests categories will be the Readers' Award, which pits some of the opera world's biggest stars up against each other, including Bryn Terfel, Joseph Calleja, Anna Netrebko and Renée Fleming.

The nominations and the awards have and will be decided by the judging panel, made up of chairman John Allison, critics Hugh Canning, Fiona Maddocks and George Loomis, and Sir Peter Jonas, the former Intendant of Bavarian State Opera, Elaine Padmore the Director of Opera at Covent Garden until 2011, and Nicholas Payne who is Director of Opera Europa.

The Opera Awards will take place on Monday 7th April at the Grosvenor House Hotel on Park Lane, London.

Full list of nominations:

Accessibility
Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe
Opera Australia—Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour
Ruhr Triennale
Scottish Opera
Teatro Sociale di Como

Anniversary Production
Britten:
Peter Grimes on the beach (Aldeburgh Festival)
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Parque Lage, Rio de Janeiro)
Gloriana (Hamburg Staatsoper/Royal Opera)

Verdi:
La forza del destino (Bayerische Staatsoper)
La traviata (La Scala)
Les Vêpres siciliennes (Royal Opera)
Verdi trilogy (Hamburg Staatsoper)

Wagner:
The Melbourne Ring (Opera Australia)
Parsifal (Metropolitan Opera)
Parsifal (Vlaamse Opera)
Das Rheingold (Grand Théâtre de Genève)

CD (Complete Opera)
Belisario (Donizetti), c. Mark Elder (Opera Rara)
Der fliegende Holländer/Le Vaisseau fantôme (Wagner/Dietsch), c. Marc Minkowski (Naïve)
Königskinder (Humperdinck), c. Sebastian Weigle (Oehms Classics)
Otello (Verdi), c. Riccardo Muti (CSO Resound)
The Rape of Lucretia (Britten), c. Oliver Knussen (Erato/Warner Classics)
Serse (Handel), c. Christian Curnyn (Chandos)
Written on Skin (Benjamin), c. George Benjamin (Nimbus)

CD (Operatic Recital)
Andrzej Dobber: Arias (DUX)
Ann Hallenberg: Hidden Handel (Naïve)
Bejun Mehta: Che puro ciel (Harmonia Mundi)
Xavier Sabata: Bad Guys (Aparte)

Chorus
Bayreuth Festival
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Metropolitan Opera
MusicAeterna—Perm State Opera
Welsh National Opera
Wexford Festival

Conductor
Teodor Currentzis
Mark Elder
Andris Nelsons
Gianandrea Noseda
Kirill Petrenko
Simone Young

Designer
Paul Brown
Aleksandar Denić
Robert Jones
Brigitte Reiffenstuel
Leslie Travers

Director
Calixto Bieito
Tatjana Gürbaca
Barrie Kosky
Martin Kušej
Dmitri Tcherniakov
Graham Vick

DVD
David et Jonathas (Charpentier), c. William Christie, p. Andreas Homoki (Bel Air Classiques)
The Gambler (Prokofiev), c. Valery Gergiev, p. Temur Chkheidze (Mariinsky)
Médée (Cherubini), c. Christophe Rousset, p. Krzysztof Warlikowski (Bel Air Classiques)
Moby-Dick (Heggie), c. Patrick Summers, p. Leonard Foglia (Euroarts)
Pelléas et Mélisande (Debussy), c. Stefan Soltesz, p. Nikolaus Lehnhoff (Arthaus)
The Rape of Lucretia (Britten), c. Paul Daniel, p. David McVicar (Opus Arte)
The Tempest (Adès), c. Thomas Adès, p. Robert Lepage (DG)

Female Singer
Diana Damrau
Christine Goerke
Anja Harteros
Christiane Karg
Petra Lang
Adrianne Pieczonka
Krassimira Stoyanova

Festival
Aix-en-Provence
Bregenz
Glyndebourne
Longborough
Pesaro
Wexford

Male Singer
Stéphane Degout
Bryan Hymel
Peter Mattei
Luca Pisaroni
Stuart Skelton
Michael Volle
Ludovic Tézier

New Production
Die Frau ohne Schatten, Bayerische Staatsoper
Guillaume Tell, Rossini Opera Festival, Pesaro
Lulu, Welsh National Opera
Norma, Salzburg Festival
Die Soldaten, Oper Zurich
Les Vêpres siciliennes, Royal Opera
Wozzeck, ENO

Opera Company
Bayerische Staatsoper
Komische Oper, Berlin
Metropolitan Opera
Royal Opera, Covent Garden
Vlaamse Opera
Oper Zurich

Philanthropist/Sponsor
Edgar Foster Daniels
Alan and Jette Parker
Club des Mécènes
The Neubauer Family Foundation

Readers’ Award
Piotr Beczała
Joseph Calleja
Joyce DiDonato
Renée Fleming
Juan Diego Flórez
Anna Netrebko
Bryn Terfel

Rediscovered Work
Cristina, regina di Svezia (Foroni), Wexford
Elena (Cavalli), Aix-en-Provence
L’Olympiade (Myslivešek), Dijon-Caen-Luxembourg-Prague
Oresteia (Taneyev), Bard SummerScape

World Premiere
Champion (Terence Blanchard), Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
The Merchant of Venice (André Tchaikowsky), Bregenz Festival
Oscar (Theodore Morrison), Santa Fe Opera
Qudsja Zaher (Paweł Szymański), Polish National Opera
Spuren der Verirrten (Philip Glass), Landestheater Linz

Young Singer
Emöke Baráth
Jamie Barton
Helena Dix
Joyce El-Khoury
Joélle Harvey
Duncan Rock
Corinne Winters
Pretty Yende